Black & White Motor Company Limited understands you value privacy and we want to make your online experience satisfying and safe. Our privacy policy describes our obligations to you. Use of this site is subject to this policy.

Data collection:

We collect only personally identifiable information, that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to this website. Black & White Motor Company receives limited identifiable information, such as name, title, company address, email address, and telephone and numbers, from website visitors. Typically, identifying information is collected to:

  • Register for certain areas or features of the site
  • Inquire for further information
  • Distribute requested reference materials
  • Initiate support or service request

It is Black & White Motor Company’s policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor’s request. In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, the website visitor will be notified at the point of collection and will be provided with the opportunity to opt out. Visitors are also able to send email through this site. Messages will contain the user’s screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message.

Use of data:

A user may choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

  • Order publications or reference materials
  • Participate in “join our mailing list” initiatives
  • Contact us for further information
  • Register for events
  • Initiate support or service request

When a visitor provides personal information to us, we use it only in connection with the purposes for which it was provided to us. (or as apparent from the context of collection). This data is not shared with other entities or shared with a third party, other than as described in this statement or otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

Black & White Motor Company makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If a visitor believes the site has collected excessive information, we encourage the visitor to contact us at sales@blackandwhitemc.co.nz to raise any concerns.

Except for the mailing list initiative described above, where visitors explicitly choose to receive specific Black & White Motor Company marketing, support, or other materials, Black & White Motor Company will not use personal data collected from our website to facilitate unsolicited marketing activities.

Cookies and log files:

Cookies may be used on some pages of our site. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your web browsing device that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is Black & White Motor Company’s policy to use cookies to make navigation of our websites more accessible for visitors and to facilitate ease of access. Site statistics are compiled by third parties, (such as Google or Microsoft Bing), and therefore your IP address may be passed to third parties for statistical reporting only.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our website. However other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you may delete the cookie from your web browsing device.

To properly manage our website, we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains, geographic locale and browser types.  These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmaster. This is to ensure that our website presents the best and effective web and mobile experience for visitors.

Third parties:

It is Black & White Motor Company’s policy only to disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by law through subpoena, search warrant, or other legal correctly sanctioned process
  • When explicitly requested by an authenticated visitor and notified in writing
  • When required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by a visitor
  • When required to facilitate events hosted by a third party
  • In connection with resolving a support or service request

Black & White Motor Company’s policy is to disclose information to third parties upon visitors submitting their requests (e.g., when ordering a publication, we display the party fulfilling the order). The Black & White Motor Company website does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination, or sale to outside parties for marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Personal data collected by Black & White Motor Company may be transferred or disclosed to third party service providers (and their subcontractors and associates) who process information on Black & White Motor Company’s behalf. These service providers, subcontractors and subsidiaries include providers of information technology, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services. They may be located outside the country where a visitor is located.  As a result, a visitor’s information may be transferred outside the country where they’re located.

Third party links:

Several places throughout blackandwhitemotorsmc.co.nz may potentially link to other websites that do not operate under blackandwhitemotorsmc.co.nz’s privacy practices. When you follow links to other websites, Black & White Motor Company’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Data retention:

Some of the information we receive is not retained. Contact information about visitors (such as information generated though registration for access to areas on the site) will be kept as long as the information is required to service the contact request completely, or until a user requests that we delete that information. Mailing list information, discussion posts and email are kept for only the period considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor’s requests.

Choices:

Personally identifiable information provided to Black & White Motor Company through this website is provided voluntarily by visitors. Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions, or in communications to our visitors; or a visitor may contact us at sales@blackandwhitemc.co.nz

Privacy and SPAM:

Black & White Motor Company are aware of its Privacy and SPAM compliance obligations. As Black & White Motor Company is based in New Zealand New Zealand law will is the default compliance regime. Where relevant we will comply with the “Privacy Act 1993.” and for unsolicited electronic communications “The Unsolicited Electronic Message Act 2007.”

Access:

Each visitor has the right of access to personal data they have submitted through our website. Inquiries about the accuracy of identifying information previously submitted to Black & White Motor Company through this website, or requests to have outdated information removed, should be directed to sales@blackandwhitemc.co.nz. Black & White Motor Company is committed to providing reasonable and practical access to visitors to allow them the opportunity to identify and correct any inaccuracies. When requested and practical, Black & White Motor Company will delete identifying information from current operational systems.

When Black & White Motor Company retains personally identifiable information, Black & White Motor Company assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information once a visitor has submitted and verified the data.  Black & White Motor Company does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. When practically possible, if Black & White Motor Company are informed that any personal data collected through a website is no longer accurate, Black & White Motor Company will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

Security:

Black & White Motor Company have implemented generally accepted “best practice” standards of technology and operational security to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Black & White Motor Company’s policy is to use secure socket layer technology for the protection of credit card, or financial transaction information submitted through web forms if relevant.

Our site uses the highest-level HTTP/2 secure technology SSL encryption.

Legal:

Unless stated otherwise, the copyright of all material on this site is held by Black & White Motor Company. Black & White Motor Company are provided on the basis that persons accessing the website undertake responsibility for assessing the relevance and accuracy of its content.

The legal entity within New Zealand and provider of this website and associated business are Black & White Motor Company Limited operating/trading as Black and White Motor Company.

Modifications:

Black & White Motor Company reserve the right to modify or amend this statement at any time by publishing an updated version here. The current version of the statement will be accessible on this website.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy:

If you have comments or questions concerning this policy, please contact us at sales@blackandwhitemc.co.nz